Models/DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Qwen3.8 27B

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Qwen3.8 27B

API pricing, context, and independently measured performance, side by side. Qwen3.8 27B starts 75% cheaper on input than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 at list prices.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
DeepSeek · released Oct 17, 2026
Best input$0.08 / MTok
Best output$0.18 / MTok
Context1.05M
Providers19
Fastest measured0.69s° TTFT · 131 tok/s
Open weightsVisionToolsReasoningStructured outputPrompt caching
Qwen3.8 27B
Qwen · released Aug 14, 2026
Best input$0.02 / MTok
Best output$0.50 / MTok
Context1M
Providers21
Fastest measured0.5s° TTFT · 224 tok/s
Open weightsVisionToolsReasoningStructured outputPrompt caching
Cheapest providers, measuredUSD / MTOK
MODELPROVIDERINPUTOUTPUTTTFTTPSSMOKE
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Relace logoRelace$0.05$0.0240.69s°131° tok/s—
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017InferenceNet logoInferenceNet$0.08$0.50———
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Morph logoMorph$0.08$0.60———
Qwen3.8 27BTETenstorrent$0.02$0.50———
Qwen3.8 27BDarkbloom logoDarkbloom$0.035$2.20———
Qwen3.8 27BChutes logoChutes$0.039$1.25——4/5
TTFT/TPS: ModelIndex-measured medians (P50, trailing 21d) · chat10k profile (~10K in / 200 out) · ° = measured via OpenRouter routing (adds a hop) · SMOKE: of 5 programmatic capability probes passed · methodology v1.1 — full details on each model page
All 19 providers for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017All 21 providers for Qwen3.8 27BOpen in comparator