Models/DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Kimi K3

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Kimi K3

API pricing, context, and independently measured performance, side by side. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 starts 71% cheaper on input than Kimi K3 at list prices.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
DeepSeek · released Oct 17, 2026
Best input$0.07 / MTok
Best output$0.15 / MTok
Context1.05M
Providers28
Fastest measured0.69s° TTFT · 131 tok/s
Open weightsVisionToolsReasoningStructured outputPrompt caching
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · released Jul 16, 2026
Best input$0.238 / MTok
Best output$5.50 / MTok
Context1.05M
Providers30
Fastest measured0.8s° TTFT · 105 tok/s
Open weightsVisionToolsReasoningStructured outputPrompt caching
Cheapest providers, measuredUSD / MTOK
MODELPROVIDERINPUTOUTPUTTTFTTPSSMOKE
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017OPOpenInference$0.07$0.50———
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Relace logoRelace$0.07$0.500.69s°131° tok/s—
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017InferenceNet logoInferenceNet$0.08$0.50———
Kimi K3Wafer logoWafer$0.238$24.001.7s°117° tok/s0/5
Kimi K3InferenceNet logoInferenceNet$0.239$11.94———
Kimi K3Relace logoRelace$0.30$12.002.6s°113° tok/s—
TTFT/TPS: ModelIndex-measured medians (P50, trailing 21d) · chat10k profile (~10K in / 200 out) · ° = measured via OpenRouter routing (adds a hop) · SMOKE: of 5 programmatic capability probes passed · methodology v1.1 — full details on each model page
All 28 providers for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017All 30 providers for Kimi K3Open in comparator